2008 – Eastern Canadian Espoir Team Championships



Licensed to Ottawa Lions T&F Club Hy-Tek’s Meet Manager 15/08/2008
Eastern Canadian Espoir Team Championships – 14/08/2008 to 15/08/2008
Timing & Results : OTTL Timing Crew
Ottawa, On
Results

Event 1 Women 100 Meter
========================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 12.04 2004 Davia Allen, Ontario
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hyacinthe, Kimberly 89 Québec 11.87Q 2.4 1
2 Wells, Sherine 88 Ontario Red ! 11.91Q 0.5 2
3 Redhead, Janelle 89 Ontario White 12.05Q 0.6 3
4 Saint-Jean, Marie-Isaac 90 Québec 12.06Q 2.4 1
5 Lela, Christiana 88 Ontario White 12.33Q 0.5 2
6 Martin, Simone 92 Ontario Red 12.38Q 0.6 3
7 Maddex, Ashlea 92 Ontario Red 12.34q 2.4 1
8 Steele, Shennae 89 Ontario White 12.52q 0.6 3
9 Loyer, Celine 89 Ontario Red 12.55q 2.4 1
10 Blanchard, Genevieve 89 Québec 12.64q 0.6 3
11 Wilson, Ashley 91 Ontario White 12.78q 0.5 2
12 Francis, Latesha 87 Ontario White 12.79q 0.5 2
13 Marcotte, Kayla Nova Scotia 12.80q 2.4 1
14 Bautista, Lesley M. 87 Newfoundland 12.83q 2.4 1
15 Sobey, Stephanie 89 P.E.I. 13.21q 0.5 2
16 Corrente, Julia 90 Ontario Red 13.22q 0.5 2
17 Hurry, Lauren 93 P.E.I. 13.26 0.6 3
18 Chan, Yvonne S. 92 Newfoundland 13.57 0.6 3
19 Bautista, Jennifer A. 90 Newfoundland 13.72 0.5 2
20 Robinson, Leah 93 Canadian Para 15.29 2.4 1

Event 1 Women 100 Meter
===============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 12.04 2004 Davia Allen, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Wells, Sherine 88 Ontario Red 11.75! +0.0 2 20
2 Hyacinthe, Kimberly 89 Québec 11.77! +0.0 2 18
3 Redhead, Janelle 89 Ontario White 11.80! +0.0 2 16
4 Saint-Jean, Marie-Isaac 90 Québec 12.14 +0.0 2 14
5 Martin, Simone 92 Ontario Red 12.32 +0.0 2 12
6 Steele, Shennae 89 Ontario White 12.43 -0.1 1 10
7 Maddex, Ashlea 92 Ontario Red 12.54 -0.1 1 8
8 Lela, Christiana 88 Ontario White 12.64 +0.0 2 7
9 Blanchard, Genevieve 89 Québec 12.72 -0.1 1 6
10 Wilson, Ashley 91 Ontario White 12.81 -0.1 1 5
11 Loyer, Celine 89 Ontario Red 12.84 -0.1 1 4
12 Bautista, Lesley M. 87 Newfoundland 13.00 +0.0 2 3
13 Francis, Latesha 87 Ontario White 13.00 -0.1 1 2
14 Marcotte, Kayla Nova Scotia 13.04 +0.0 2 1
15 Sobey, Stephanie 89 P.E.I. 13.23 -0.1 1
16 Corrente, Julia 90 Ontario Red 13.39 -0.1 1

Event 2 Men 100 Meter
========================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 10.41 2003 Hank Palmer, Québec
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Leblanc, Mike 87 New Brunswick 10.53Q 2.0 3
2 Pedneault, David 86 Québec 10.61Q 1.2 1
3 Hayle, Phillip 91 Ontario White 10.62Q 1.1 2
4 Cho, Kyu-Won 91 Nova Scotia 10.76Q 1.1 2
5 Richard, Bianco 88 Québec 10.79Q 2.0 3
6 Makinde, Oluwagesun 91 Ontario Red 10.81Q 1.2 1
7 Monsour, Ramon 90 Ontario Red 10.82q 1.1 2
8 Brown, Aaron 92 Ontario White 10.87q 1.1 2
9 Dion, Guillaume 88 Québec 11.06q 2.0 3
10 Foote, Mason Nova Scotia 11.10q 2.0 3
11 McCormack, Kurt 88 P.E.I. 11.11q 1.2 1
12 Peschier, Curtis 89 Ontario Red 11.12q 1.2 1
13 MacAdam, Gerry 87 P.E.I. 11.12q 2.0 3
14 Kaba, Sekou 90 Ontario Red 11.13q 1.2 1
15 John, Francis 87 Ontario White 11.35q 1.2 1
16 Leveque, Philippe 87 Newfoundland 11.45q 1.1 2
17 Wang, David New Brunswick 11.50 1.1 2
18 Despres-Beduard, Antonie 87 Ontario White 11.73 1.1 2
19 Harris, Matthew 89 P.E.I. 11.82 2.0 3
20 Walsh, Jesse 92 Newfoundland 11.86 2.0 3
21 Connor, Earl 76 Canadian Para 12.16 1.2 1

Event 2 Men 100 Meter
===============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 10.41 2003 Hank Palmer, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
Finals
1 Leblanc, Mike 87 New Brunswick 10.51 +0.0 2 20
2 Hayle, Phillip 91 Ontario White 10.57 +0.0 2 18
3 Pedneault, David 86 Québec 10.62 +0.0 2 16
4 Cho, Kyu-Won 91 Nova Scotia 10.78 +0.0 2 14
5 Makinde, Oluwagesun 91 Ontario Red 10.82 +0.0 2 12
6 Monsour, Ramon 90 Ontario Red 10.86 0.6 1 10
7 Richard, Bianco 88 Québec 10.87 +0.0 2 8
8 Brown, Aaron 92 Ontario White 11.04 +0.0 2 7
9 Peschier, Curtis 89 Ontario Red 11.10 0.6 1 6
10 Foote, Mason Nova Scotia 11.10 +0.0 2 5
11 Kaba, Sekou 90 Ontario Red 11.14 0.6 1 4
12 McCormack, Kurt 88 P.E.I. 11.15 0.6 1 3
13 Dion, Guillaume 88 Québec 11.18 0.6 1 2
14 MacAdam, Gerry 87 P.E.I. 11.28 0.6 1 1
15 John, Francis 87 Ontario White 11.34 0.6 1

Event 3 Women 200 Meter
===============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 23.66 2004 Adrienne Power, Nova Scotia
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Wells, Sherine 88 Ontario Red 23.67 1.3 5 20
2 Hyacinthe, Kimberly 89 Québec 23.73 1.3 5 18
3 Redhead, Janelle 89 Ontario White 24.05 1.3 5 16
4 Martin, Simone 92 Ontario Red 25.04 1.3 5 14
5 Saint-Jean, Marie-Isaac 90 Québec 25.17 1.3 5 12
6 Wills, Ashley 89 Ontario Red X25.32 -0.8 4
7 Maddex, Ashlea 92 Ontario Red X25.47 -0.8 4
8 Walter, Marissa Nova Scotia 25.51 1.3 5 10
9 Steele, Shennae 89 Ontario White 25.55 1.3 5 8
10 Jacques, Farah 90 Québec X25.55 -0.8 4
11 Lela, Christiana 88 Ontario White X25.65 -0.8 4
12 Okankwu, Gift 92 Ontario White X26.11 -0.8 4
13 Marcotte, Kayla Nova Scotia 26.28 1.3 5 7
14 Wilson, Ashley 91 Ontario White X26.71 -1.4 3
15 Dunkley, Shona 94 Ontario White X27.04 -0.8 4
16 Hurry, Lauren 93 P.E.I. 27.56 -1.4 3 6
17 Sobey, Stephanie 89 P.E.I. 27.78 -1.4 3 5
18 Wichtel, Jocelyn 90 P.E.I. X28.33 -1.4 3
19 Bautista, Jennifer A. 90 Newfoundland 28.38 -1.4 3 4
20 Brown, Jennifer 89 Newfoundland 29.28 -1.4 3 3
21 Lisi, Gina 87 P.E.I. X29.39 -1.4 3
22 Murphy, Meghan T. 91 Newfoundland X29.67 -1.8 2
23 Reid, Stefanie 84 Canadian Para 29.87 0.4 1
24 Wilkins, Amanda 91 Newfoundland X30.62 -1.8 2
25 Klawitter, Noella Ottawa Lions X30.86 0.4 1
26 Robinson, Leah 93 Canadian Para 31.61 0.4 1
27 Muscat, Megan 85 Canadian Para 33.86 0.4 1

Event 4 Men 200 Meter
===============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 21.71 2004 Justin Robinson, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Wind H# Points
===============================================================================
1 Harper, Daniel 89 Ontario White 21.45! 0.1 5 20
2 Robertson, Michael 89 Ontario White X21.54! 0.1 5
3 Hayle, Phillip 91 Ontario White 21.62! 0.1 5 18
4 Johnson, Adam 88 Ontario Red 21.72 0.1 5 16
5 Monsour, Ramon 90 Ontario Red X21.74 -0.2 4
6 Makinde, Oluwagesun 91 Ontario Red 21.76 0.1 5 14
7 Leblanc, Mike 87 New Brunswick 21.89 0.1 5 12
8 Gill, Kyle 90 Ontario White X21.98 -0.2 4
9 Peschier, Curtis 89 Ontario Red X22.02 -0.2 4
10 Richard, Bianco 88 Québec 22.13 0.1 5 10
11 McCormack, Kurt 88 P.E.I. 22.17 -0.2 4 8
12 Brown, Aaron 92 Ontario White X22.27 -0.2 4
13 Cave, Gordon 91 Ontario White X22.33 -0.2 4
14 Cho, Kyu-Won 91 Nova Scotia 22.41 1.5 3 7
15 Dion, Guillaume 88 Québec X22.54 -0.2 4
16 Kaba, Sekou 90 Ontario Red X22.65 -0.2 4
17 Foote, Mason Nova Scotia 22.72 1.5 3 6
18 Gaudes, Adam New Brunswick X23.34 1.6 2
19 Wang, David New Brunswick X23.36 1.6 2
20 John, Francis 87 Ontario White X23.41 1.5 3
21 Pedneault, David 86 Québec 23.47 0.1 5 5
22 Williams, John Nova Scotia X23.79 1.5 3
23 Stuart, Alex New Brunswick 23.83 1.5 3 4
24 Harris, Matthew 89 P.E.I. X23.85 1.6 2
25 Doucette, Ryan 89 P.E.I. X24.42 1.6 2
26 Walsh, Jesse 92 Newfoundland 24.72 1.6 2 3
27 Walsh, Dustin 83 Canadian Para 25.15 0.6 1
28 Bellamy, Nathaniel New Brunswick 25.23 0.6 1
29 Connor, Earl 76 Canadian Para 26.50 0.6 1
30 Dunkerley, Jonathan 80 Canadian Para 26.73 0.6 1

Event 5 Women 400 Meter
==========================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 55.28 2003 Alecia Brown, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Leon, Laura 90 Ontario White 55.82 4 20
2 Lela, Christiana 88 Ontario White X56.36 3
3 Olson, Jenessa 91 Ontario Red 56.54 4 18
4 Callender, Fiona 92 Ontario Red X56.93 3
5 Murphy, Samantha 92 Ontario Red X57.55 3
6 Forbes, Bianca 91 Ontario Red X57.68 3
7 Malek, Shauna 90 Ontario White 57.81 4 16
8 Okankwu, Gift 92 Ontario White X58.21 3
9 Kennedy, Shannon 92 Ontario Red X58.71 3
10 Drouin-Audet, Catherine 88 Québec 58.78 4 14
11 Wills, Ashley 89 Ontario Red 59.00 4 12
12 Fernandes, Leanne 92 Ontario White X59.56 2
13 Frost, Lydia New Brunswick 1:00.07 4 10
14 Williams, Jordanne 90 Ontario White X1:00.42 3
15 Lavoie, Sabrina 87 Québec 1:00.56 3 8
16 Lafrance-Veillette, Chan 92 Québec X1:01.06 2
17 Savard, Marianne 88 Québec 1:01.12 4 7
18 McNeil, Amanda Nova Scotia 1:01.90 2 6
19 MacDonald, Paula 87 P.E.I. 1:03.55 2 5
20 Annear, Grace New Brunswick 1:03.65 2 4
21 Lisi, Gina 87 P.E.I. X1:03.96 1
22 MacDonald, Kelly 89 P.E.I. 1:04.25 1 3
23 Brown, Jennifer 89 Newfoundland 1:04.41 2 2
24 Wichtel, Jocelyn 90 P.E.I. X1:05.25 1
25 Wilkins, Amanda 91 Newfoundland 1:07.41 1 1
26 Klawitter, Noella Ottawa Lions 1:10.01 1

Event 6 Men 400 Meter
==========================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 48.16 2003 Julien Dugal, Québec
Name Year Team Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Harper, Daniel 89 Ontario White 46.69! 3 20
2 Robertson, Michael 89 Ontario White X47.48! 2
3 Johnson, Adam 88 Ontario Red 47.50! 3 18
4 Gill, Kyle 90 Ontario White 48.26 3 16
5 Perron-Roelandts, Philip 90 Québec 49.67 3 14
6 Cave, Gordon 91 Ontario White X49.73 2
7 Mosley, Ackel 90 Ontario Red 50.45 2 12
8 Gaudes, Adam New Brunswick 51.04 2 10
9 Hirtle, Justin Nova Scotia 51.31 3 8
10 Williams, John Nova Scotia 51.64 3 7
11 MacDonald, Dylan 87 P.E.I. 52.16 2 6
12 Stuart, Alex New Brunswick 53.35 2 5
13 Doucette, Ryan 89 P.E.I. 53.51 2 4
14 Taylor, Brett 90 P.E.I. X53.77 1
15 Sullivan, James 88 P.E.I. X53.99 1
16 Harris, Matthew 89 P.E.I. X54.17 1
17 Walsh, Dustin 83 Canadian Para 54.65 1
18 Walsh, Jesse 92 Newfoundland 56.40 1 3
19 Campbell, Michael New Brunswick X56.54 1

Event 7 Women 800 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 2:12.83 2003 Dana Buchanan, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Drouin-Audet, Catherine 88 Québec 2:12.62! 20
2 Frost, Lydia New Brunswick 2:13.29 18
3 Frost, Nadine New Brunswick 2:13.65 16
4 Murphy, Samantha 92 Ontario Red X2:14.51
5 Boyd, Sarah 91 Ontario Red 2:14.60 14
6 Malleck, Julia 87 Ontario White 2:16.61 12
7 Kennedy, Shannon 92 Ontario Red 2:17.28 10
8 Fernandes, Leanne 92 Ontario White 2:17.81 8
9 Hughes, Melanie 90 Québec X2:18.57
10 Coady, Rebecca Nova Scotia 2:20.70 7
11 MacDonald, Kelly 89 P.E.I. 2:21.90 6
12 O’Leary, Caroline 92 Newfoundland 2:22.83 5
13 Manuel, Lynette New Brunswick X2:24.25
14 MacDonald, Paula 87 P.E.I. 2:28.10 4
15 King, Courtney 92 Newfoundland 2:29.60 3
16 Annear, Grace New Brunswick X2:32.58
— Ogbasilassie, Lemlem Ber 87 Québec DQ rule# 163.3

Event 8 Men 800 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 1:49.40 2004 John Carle, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Collin, Olivier 89 Québec 1:53.50 20
2 Hulse, Matt 88 Ontario White 1:53.78 18
3 Johnson, Adam 88 Ontario Red 1:55.26 16
4 Brennan, Kevin 87 Ontario Red 1:55.47 14
5 Lecours, Tommy 88 Québec 1:57.72 12
6 O’Grady, Patrick 90 Newfoundland 1:59.57 10
7 Bursey, Stephen 92 Newfoundland 2:03.93 8
8 Jacob, Mike New Brunswick 2:04.18 7
9 Hirtle, Justin Nova Scotia 2:05.50 6
10 Hashi, Hussein 89 Ontario Red X2:05.73
11 Taylor, Brett 90 P.E.I. 2:07.12 5
12 Campbell, Michael New Brunswick 2:08.32 4
13 Sullivan, James 88 P.E.I. 2:08.43 3
— Lavoie, Olivier 88 Québec XDNF

Event 9 Women 1500 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 4:22.14 2007 Lindsay Carson, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ogbasilassie, Lemlem Ber 87 Québec 4:33.29 20
2 MacPherson, Sarah New Brunswick 4:37.59 18
3 Malleck, Julia 87 Ontario White 4:38.83 16
4 Hughes, Melanie 90 Québec 4:40.22 14
5 Larocque, Leah 89 Ontario Red 4:42.24 12
6 Boyd, Sarah 91 Ontario Red X4:44.22
7 Lockhart, Jocelyn New Brunswick 4:48.55 10
8 Coady, Rebecca Nova Scotia 4:51.96 8
9 O’Leary, Caroline 92 Newfoundland 5:00.47 7
10 King, Courtney 92 Newfoundland 5:10.28 6
11 Manuel, Lynette New Brunswick X5:11.70

Event 10 Men 1500 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 3:51.28 2007 Braden Novakowski, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hulse, Matt 88 Ontario White 3:56.03 20
2 Lavoie, Olivier 88 Québec 3:57.42 18
3 Soucy, Philippe 88 Québec 3:58.69 16
4 O’Grady, Patrick 90 Newfoundland 4:03.71 14
5 Brennan, Kevin 87 Ontario Red 4:06.02 12
6 Loney, Tyson 91 Ontario Red X4:08.34
7 Hashi, Hussein 89 Ontario Red 4:11.33 10
8 Dunkerley, Jason 77 Canadian Para 4:13.03
9 Bursey, Stephen 92 Newfoundland 4:13.82 8
10 Campbell, Michael New Brunswick 4:38.48 7

Event 11 Women 3000 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 9:55.32 2007 Leila Angrand, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Laurie, Courtney 88 Ontario White 10:02.00 20
2 Belanger, Valerie 89 Québec 10:16.27 18
3 Locke, Tiffany 88 Ontario Red 10:18.09 16
4 Jeannotte-Maranda, Gabri 91 Québec 10:38.71 14
5 Pieterson, Becky 90 Ontario White 10:43.32 12
6 Slinn, Heather 92 Ontario Red 10:45.41 10

Event 12 Men 3000 Meter
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 8:41.99 2007 Braden Novakowski, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Armstrong, Ryan 89 Ontario Red 8:38.40! 20
2 Soucy, Philippe 88 Québec 8:50.62 18
3 Hashi, Hussein 89 Ontario Red 8:52.90 16
4 Hodge, Simon 90 Ontario White 8:58.99 14
5 Monette, Sebastien 88 Québec 9:11.78 12

Event 13 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
========================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 15.21 2003 Georgia Richards, Ontario
Name Year Team Prelims Wind H#
========================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Maddex, Ashlea 92 Ontario Red 14.35Q 2.3 1
2 Francis, Latesha 87 Ontario White 14.90Q 2.1 2
3 Beaumont-Courteau, Arian 90 Québec 14.90Q 2.3 1
4 Dunkley, Shona 94 Ontario White 15.18Q 2.1 2
5 Harris, Meghan 90 Ontario Red 14.96Q 2.3 1
6 Jacques, Farah 90 Québec 15.82Q 2.1 2
7 Halle, Emilie 90 Ontario White 15.13q 2.3 1
8 Cap, Tamara 89 Québec 15.18q 2.3 1
9 MacDonald, Samantha New Brunswick 17.92 2.1 2
10 Kimberley, Erikka C. 88 Newfoundland 18.50 2.3 1
11 Bautista, Jennifer A. 90 Newfoundland 19.27 2.1 2

Event 13 Women 100 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 15.21 2003 Georgia Richards, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
Finals
1 Maddex, Ashlea 92 Ontario Red 14.42! -0.1 20
2 Beaumont-Courteau, Arian 90 Québec 14.87! -0.1 18
3 Harris, Meghan 90 Ontario Red 14.99! -0.1 16
4 Dunkley, Shona 94 Ontario White 15.01! -0.1 14
5 Francis, Latesha 87 Ontario White 15.02! -0.1 12
6 Jacques, Farah 90 Québec 15.94 -0.1 10
7 Kimberley, Erikka C. 88 Newfoundland 19.98 -0.1 8
8 MacDonald, Samantha New Brunswick 50.00 -0.1 7

Event 14 Men 110 Meter Hurdles
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 14.52 2003 Robert Charbonneau, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Kaba, Sekou 90 Ontario Red 14.54 0.3 20
2 Theriau, Chris Nova Scotia 14.82 0.3 18
3 Leveille, Simon 90 Québec 15.00 0.3 16
4 Pearson, Stuart 89 Ontario Red 15.01 0.3 14
5 Brisson, Matthew 88 Ontario White 15.36 0.3 12

Event 15 Women 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 1:03.26 2007 Julia Tousaw, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 McCalla, Jenelle 91 Ontario Red 1:00.32! 20
2 Olson, Jenessa 91 Ontario Red 1:00.89! 18
3 Malek, Shauna 90 Ontario White 1:01.59! 16
4 Lavoie, Sabrina 87 Québec 1:01.69! 14
5 Gauthier, Catherine 89 Québec 1:05.22 12

Event 16 Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 54.17 2003 Steve Morin, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Pearson, Stuart 89 Ontario Red 54.06! 20
2 Knuff, Kyle 89 Ontario White 54.89 18
3 Leveille, Simon 90 Québec 56.82 16
4 Steinbrenner, Alexander 90 Québec 58.93 14

Event 17 Women 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 46.61 2004 Ontario, Ontario
D. Allen, E. Akinsulie, P. Mayers, A. Brown
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ontario White ‘A’ 47.40 20
2 Ontario Red ‘A’ 47.90 16
3 Ontario Red ‘B’ X48.23
4 Ontario White ‘B’ X49.53
5 Québec ‘A’ 49.98 12

Event 18 Men 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 41.10 2004 Ontario, Ontario
J. Robinson, A. Kunkel, A.Garber, M. Latouche
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ontario White ‘B’ X41.42
2 Ontario Red ‘A’ 41.43 20
3 Québec ‘A’ 41.72 16
4 Ontario White ‘A’ 43.18 12

Event 19 Women 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 3:42.86 2004 Ontario, Ontario
K. Reidel, P. Mayers, B. Lewis, A.Brown
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Québec ‘A’ 3:50.43 20
2 Ontario Red ‘A’ 3:53.70 16
3 Ontario White ‘A’ 4:00.54 12
4 Québec ‘B’ X4:01.09
5 New Brunswick ‘A’ 4:01.33 8
6 Nova Scotia ‘A’ 4:11.11 6
7 Prince Edward Island ‘A’ 4:15.36 4

Event 20 Men 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 3:16.29 2004 Ontario, Ontario
P. Chauvin, G. Standen, K. Simon, A. Kunkel
Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ontario White ‘A’ 3:14.73! 20
2 Ontario Red ‘A’ 3:25.82 16
3 Prince Edward Island ‘A’ 3:27.48 12
4 Québec ‘A’ 3:28.86 8
5 Québec ‘B’ X3:33.50
6 New Brunswick ‘A’ 3:43.38 6

Event 21 Women Long Jump
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 5.55m 2002 Melanie Lachapelle, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Francis, Latesha 87 Ontario White 5.63m! +0.0 20
2 Cap, Tamara 89 Québec 5.45m 1.6 18
3 Lowe, Jaideene 89 Ontario White 5.41m -0.5 16
4 Beaudet, Laurence Québec 5.30m 0.8 14
5 Smith, Alicia 88 Ontario Red 5.21m 0.1 12
6 Corrente, Julia 90 Ontario Red 5.15m 0.7 10
7 Miller, Sara New Brunswick 5.13m +0.0 8
8 Bautista, Lesley M. 87 Newfoundland 5.02m +0.0 7
9 Annear, Grace New Brunswick 4.86m 0.2 6
10 Neely, Taylor 92 Ontario White X4.78m -0.1
11 Reid, Stefanie 84 Canadian Para X4.77m 0.7
12 Whitelaw, Keely 90 Newfoundland X4.71m 0.5
13 Chan, Yvonne S. 92 Newfoundland 4.70m -0.3 5
14 MacDonald, Samantha New Brunswick X4.54m 1.0
15 Gifford, Charlotte N. 89 Newfoundland X4.51m -0.3
16 Murphy, Meghan T. 91 Newfoundland X4.50m 1.2
17 Puddister, Jess 89 Newfoundland X4.44m 0.3
18 Pound, Marcie 92 P.E.I. 4.24m 0.3 4
19 Kimberley, Erikka C. 88 Newfoundland X4.04m -0.7
— Hurry, Lauren 93 P.E.I. ND NWI

Event 22 Men Long Jump
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 7.03m 2004 Jose-Alberto R-Figueroa, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Greenaway, Christopher 87 Québec 7.31m! -0.1 20
2 Douglas, Kadeem 90 Ontario White 7.05m! +0.0 18
3 Allen, O’Shane 89 Ontario Red 6.94m 0.1 16
4 Zorzella, Jacob 90 Ontario Red 6.82m 0.4 14
5 Landry, Pierre New Brunswick 6.75m +0.0 12
6 Richard, Bianco 88 Québec 6.65m +0.0 10
7 Okeny, Brian 92 Ontario White 6.55m 0.1 8
8 Wood, Justin 91 Ontario White XJ6.05m 0.1
8 Leveque, Philippe 87 Newfoundland 6.32m -0.1 7
9 Blackburn, Justin 90 Québec X6.05m 0.2

Event 23 Women Triple Jump
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 11.95m 2004 Mary Egbo Egbo, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Lowe, Jaideene 89 Ontario White 12.33m! 0.8 20
2 Smith, Alicia 88 Ontario Red 11.14m 1.5 18
3 Miller, Sara New Brunswick 10.86m -0.6 16
4 Neely, Taylor 92 Ontario White 10.78m 0.8 14
5 Cap, Tamara 89 Québec 10.64m -0.3 12
6 Pound, Marcie 92 P.E.I. 10.07m 1.6 10
7 Gifford, Charlotte N. 89 Newfoundland 9.53m 1.1 8
8 Kimberley, Erikka C. 88 Newfoundland 9.11m 1.1 7

Event 24 Men Triple Jump
============================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 14.74m 2003 Stephane Richard, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Wind Points
============================================================================
1 Smith, Aubrey 88 Ontario Red 14.97m! 0.1 20
2 Zorzella, Jacob 90 Ontario Red 14.81m! 0.7 18
3 Landry, Pierre New Brunswick 13.81m 1.7 16
4 Greenaway, Christopher 87 Québec 13.19m -0.1 14
5 Huynh, Adrian 90 Ontario White 12.97m +0.0 12
6 Leveque, Philippe 87 Newfoundland 12.89m 0.4 10
7 Wood, Justin 91 Ontario White 12.46m -1.4 8
8 Murphy, Brent 90 P.E.I. 12.17m -0.7 7
9 Okeny, Brian 92 Ontario White 10.62m 0.4 6
— Diop, Ndiaga 87 Québec FOUL NWI
— Allen, O’Shane 89 Ontario Red XFOUL NWI

Event 25 Women High Jump
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 1.76m 2007 Sarah Boyle, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Buttinger, Maddie 89 Ontario White 1.74m 20
2 Theophille, Michelle 91 Ontario White 1.70m 18
3 Mabo, Aaron 91 Ontario Red X1.65m
4 Haye, Shaneista 89 Ontario Red 1.60m 16
5 Clark, Devon 92 Ontario Red J1.60m 14
6 Whitelaw, Keely 90 Newfoundland 1.55m 12
7 Johnson, Katie 87 Ontario White X1.50m
8 MacDonald, Samantha New Brunswick 1.45m 10
9 Murphy, Meghan T. 91 Newfoundland 1.30m 8

Event 26 Men High Jump
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 2.05m 2003 G. Baril/A.Grosse, Ontario/Nova Scotia
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Greenaway, Christopher 87 Québec X2.00m
2 Douglas, Kadeem 90 Ontario White J2.00m 20
3 Lopatowski, Michael 90 Ontario White 1.95m 17
3 Diston, James 90 Ontario Red 1.95m 17
5 Georgievski, Brett 88 Ontario White XJ1.95m
5 Emmanuel, Philippe 90 Québec J1.95m 14
7 Diop, Ndiaga 87 Québec 1.90m 12
8 DaCosta, Spencer 91 Ontario Red 1.85m 10
9 Maillet, Marc New Brunswick 1.80m 8
10 Johnson, Adam New Brunswick 1.75m 7

Event 27 Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 13.85m 2002 Sultana Fritzell, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Labonte, Julie 90 Québec 14.74m! 20
2 Kovacs, Alanna 90 Ontario Red 12.33m 18
3 Mullen, Maggie 89 Ontario White 12.31m 16
4 Lane, Diana 88 Ontario White 12.17m 14
5 Whalen, Chelsea Nova Scotia 12.00m 12
6 Larade, Nicole Nova Scotia 11.84m 10
7 Sleeth, Julie 91 Ontario Red X11.82m
8 Stephenson, Steffi 90 Ontario Red 11.29m 8
9 Boudreau, Isabelle 89 Québec 11.23m 7
10 Dumont-Breton, Myriam 88 Québec X11.16m
11 Allan, Meredith 90 Ontario White X10.60m
12 Richard, Kaitlin 90 P.E.I. 9.58m 6
13 Puddister, Jess 89 Newfoundland 8.27m 5
14 Vriend, Kris 72 Canadian Para X7.53m

Event 28 Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 15.77m 2003 Kyle Helf, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Khan, Umar 89 Ontario Red 15.68m 20
2 Nedow, Tim 90 Ontario Red 14.60m 18
3 Ford, Zack 90 Ontario White 14.32m 16
4 Marcoccia, Mathieu 90 Ontario Red X13.84m
5 Novia, Daniel 89 Ontario White 13.08m 14
6 Haran, Maxime 89 Québec 12.84m 12
7 Ramey, Garrett Nova Scotia 12.73m 10
8 O Dumont, Mathieu 87 Québec 11.60m 8
9 Foley, Brad 87 Newfoundland 10.85m 7
10 Caisey, Mitchel 90 P.E.I. 10.50m 6
11 Maillet, Marc New Brunswick 9.04m 5

Event 29 Women Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 46.60m 2003 Joannie Dupont, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Kovacs, Alanna 90 Ontario Red 44.70m 20
2 Mullen, Maggie 89 Ontario White 42.40m 18
3 Whalen, Chelsea Nova Scotia 40.01m 16
4 Johnson, Katie 87 Ontario White 39.01m 14
5 Bond, Jessica 88 Québec 35.15m 12
6 Perry, Rebecca 92 Ontario White X33.58m
7 Thomas, Kashani 90 Ontario Red 33.16m 10
8 Britt, Chelsea New Brunswick 29.82m 8
9 Puddister, Jess 89 Newfoundland 28.86m 7
10 Kierstead, Abby New Brunswick X28.13m
11 MacDonald, Samantha New Brunswick X24.29m
12 Forward, Erica New Brunswick 23.29m 6

Event 30 Men Javelin Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 62.82m 2007 James Daabous, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Arbour, Patrick 88 Ontario White 61.60m 20
2 Garbaty, Casey 89 Ontario White 58.24m 18
3 Millar, Brad 87 Ontario Red X56.98m
4 Roy, Alexandre 88 Québec 55.84m 16
5 Daabous, James 89 Ontario Red 54.46m 14
6 Corney, Taylor 91 Ontario Red 54.27m 12
7 Stewart, Alex 89 Ontario White X51.42m
8 Normandin, David 88 Québec X49.30m
9 Brien, Marc-Alexandre 90 Québec 45.47m 10
10 Foley, Brad 87 Newfoundland 38.46m 8
11 Johnson, Adam New Brunswick 34.61m 7

Event 31 Women Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 47.53m 2003 Julie Bourgon, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Dumont-Breton, Myriam 88 Québec 44.87m 20
2 Kovacs, Alanna 90 Ontario Red 41.31m 18
3 Allan, Meredith 90 Ontario White 40.64m 16
4 Mullen, Maggie 89 Ontario White X40.35m
5 Klondicki, Katie 92 Ontario White 40.15m 14
6 Boudreau, Isabelle 89 Québec X39.05m
7 Larade, Nicole Nova Scotia 38.97m 12
8 Stephenson, Steffi 90 Ontario Red 37.96m 10
9 Lane, Diana 88 Ontario White X36.24m
10 Obrochta, Kristin 89 Ontario Red X36.03m
11 Sleeth, Julie 91 Ontario Red X32.94m
12 Whalen, Chelsea Nova Scotia 32.69m 8
13 Labonte, Julie 90 Québec 31.85m 7
14 Kierstead, Abby New Brunswick 22.69m 6
15 Vriend, Kris 72 Canadian Para X17.78m

Event 32 Men Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 46.56m 2007 Mark Young, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nedow, Tim 90 Ontario Red 46.00m 20
2 Ford, Zack 90 Ontario White 43.46m 18
3 Millar, Brad 87 Ontario Red 43.31m 16
4 Roubos, Brent 90 Ontario White 42.06m 14
5 Marcoccia, Mathieu 90 Ontario Red X39.82m
6 O Dumont, Mathieu 87 Québec 37.23m 12
7 Haran, Maxime 89 Québec 35.37m 10
8 Foley, Brad 87 Newfoundland 33.00m 8
9 Roy, Alexandre 88 Québec X31.35m
10 Caisey, Mitchel 90 P.E.I. 29.27m 7
11 Normandin, David 88 Québec X28.90m

Event 33 Women Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 51.58m 2002 Sultana Fritzell, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Obrochta, Kristin 89 Ontario Red 47.95m 20
2 Dumont-Breton, Myriam 88 Québec 44.71m 18
3 Rock, Melinda-Megan 87 Québec 42.78m 16
4 Richard, Kaitlin 90 P.E.I. 39.95m 14
5 Lane, Diana 88 Ontario White 35.65m 12
6 Sleeth, Julie 91 Ontario Red 33.45m 10
7 Klondicki, Katie 92 Ontario White 32.80m 8

Event 34 Men Hammer Throw
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 50.05m 2004 Maxime Caron, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Millar, Brad 87 Ontario Red 61.53m! 20
2 Caseley, Matthew 89 P.E.I. 50.92m! 18
3 Archer, Josh 88 Ontario White 50.65m! 16
4 Novia, Daniel 89 Ontario White 49.54m 14
5 Haran, Maxime 89 Québec 48.64m 12
6 O Dumont, Mathieu 87 Québec 41.05m 10
7 Marcoccia, Mathieu 90 Ontario Red 31.66m 8

Event 35 Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 3.70m 2007 Arian Beaumont-Courteau, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Beaumont-Courteau, Arian 90 Québec 3.75m! 20
2 Reiser, Erika 89 Ontario White 3.55m 18
3 Bautista, Lesley M. 87 Newfoundland 3.30m 16
4 Crombeen, Emma 90 Ontario Red 3.15m 14
5 Paterson, Chelsea 90 Ontario Red J3.15m 12
— Rock, Melinda-Megan 87 Québec NH

Event 36 Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 4.80m 2004 Jason Wurster, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Normandin, David 88 Québec 4.40m 20
2 Beaumont-Courteau, Maxim 87 Québec J4.40m 18
3 Lopatowski, Michael 90 Ontario White 4.25m 16
4 Durward, Luke 91 Ontario White 3.95m 14
5 Weatherhead, Michael 89 Ontario Red 3.65m 12
— Erie, Chris 89 Ontario Red NH

Event 37 Women 2000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 7:53.10 2004 Audrey Genest, Québec
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Larocque, Leah 89 Ontario Red 7:05.93! 20
2 Belanger, Valerie 89 Québec 7:12.10! 18
3 Pieterson, Becky 90 Ontario White 7:21.33! 16
4 Giovannetti, Sara 90 Ontario White 7:26.81! 14
5 Jeannotte-Maranda, Gabri 91 Québec 7:27.97! 12
6 Francki, Nicole 91 Ontario Red 7:35.31! 10
7 Barton, Rebecca New Brunswick 7:54.16 8

Event 38 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
Espoir Champ: ! 8:41.99 2002 Matt Loiselle, Ontario
Name Year Team Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lavoie, Olivier 88 Québec X9:38.10
2 Collison, Jordan 91 Ontario White 9:38.34 20
3 Hodge, Simon 90 Ontario White 9:54.92 18
4 Monette, Sebastien 88 Québec 10:01.03 16
5 Loney, Tyson 91 Ontario Red 10:17.36 14
6 Beaudette, Kenny 90 Québec 10:35.79 12